Elucidation of the action of geranylgeraniol which reciprocally controls bone resorption and bone formation and its application to osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
TOMOMURA mineko  明海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (30217559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 龍一郎  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415201)
坂東 健二郎  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
友村 明人  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60188810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲラニルゲラニオール / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨吸収 / 骨形成 / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯髄細胞 / ビスホスホネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geranylgeraniol(GGOH) is a diterpene alcohol with four isoprene units. We found that GGOH inhibits the differentiation of bone-resorbing osteoclasts, but it promotes the differentiation of bone-forming osteoblast using primary culture from bone marrow cells and calvaria derived cells, respectively. The action was mediated by the regulation of differentiation-specific osteoclast and osteoblast gene expression. Furthermore, administration of GGOH to mice suppressed bone resorption of calvaria caused by the bacteria derived proinflammatory lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The present study suggested the GGOH can be an effective therapeutic agent for osteoporosis due to the synergistic effect on bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な骨は骨吸収を担う破骨細胞と骨形成を担う骨芽細胞の相反する機能のバランスの上に維持されている。加齢や炎症などにより破骨細胞が優位になると骨破壊が進み骨粗鬆症を引き起こす。GGOHは破骨細胞の分化を止めるだけでなく、同時に骨芽細胞の分化を促進するので、総じて骨形成をプラスに向かわせる可能性があり、骨粗鬆症の有効的な治療薬となる可能性が期待できる。GGOHは植物精油からも単離できる天然化合物であり、機能性食品としても活用できる可能性がある。