Research in the excitatory synaptic transmission during critical period of feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60384187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生後発達 / 摂食行動 / 閉口筋運動ニューロン / シナプス伝達 / グルタミン酸性受容体 / 開口筋運動ニューロン / 顎運動 / 咀嚼筋支配運動ニューロン / グルタミン酸受容体 / 臨界期 / 咀嚼 / 吸啜 / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 興奮性シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We electrophysiologically investigated the developmental nature of glutamatergic synaptic transmission to the jaw-closing and jaw-opening motoneurons to elucidate the role of glutamatergic receptor functions in the regulation of feeding. The synaptic inputs mediated by NMDA receptors containing NR2A and NR2B subunits to the jaw-closing motoneurons decreased with postnatal age. In contrast, there were no differences of NMDA receptor-mediated synaptic inputs to the jaw-opening motoneurons throughout the postnatal period. These results suggest that the NMDA receptor-mediated synaptic inputs alter during postnatal period, which may contribute to the developmental transition of feeding behavior from suckling to mastication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった、顎筋運動ニューロンにおけるグルタミン酸性シナプス伝達の生後発育変化は、吸啜から咀嚼への転換に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が考えられる。今回の基礎データは、摂食行動の臨界期制御機構の一端が明らかになっただけでなく、自閉症等の発達障害児で問題となる摂食障害の発症機序の解明にもつながり、歯科医学の分野だけでなく小児医学・生涯発達学などの多くの分野に貢献することができる。さらにNMDA受容体サブユニットをターゲットとした摂食障害の治療法開発につながるという波及効果も期待できる。