Involvement of oral sensation and masticatory movement in inhibition of feeding by histamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kiyomi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒスタミンニューロン / 摂食行動 / 咀嚼 / 顎運動 / チャネルロドプシン / ヒスタミン / 三叉神経運動ニューロン / 神経科学 / 摂食 / 咀嚼運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal histamine is thought to increase in concentration during mastication and inhibit feeding. In this study, we have established an experimental model to visualize the activity of histamine neurons in the deep brain while maintaining biological functions such as sensory and motor functions. In addition, we generated mice expressing channel proteins that can activate neurons by light stimulation or intraperitoneal administration of synthetic ligands in histamine neurons. We used the mice to investigate the effects of activated histamine neurons on feeding behavior and masticatory movement, although activation of histamine neurons did not significantly alter feeding behavior or masticatory movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンは摂食抑制を起こすことから、その抑制メカニズムを明らかにすることで肥満防止に役立てることができると考えられる。今回の実験モデルの確立は、どのようなメカニズムで脳内ヒスタミン濃度が上昇するか明らかにすることにつながる。また、脳内ヒスタミンの枯渇は食餌量の増加を起こすという報告がされていたにもかかわらず、今回の実験でヒスタミンニューロンの活性化が摂食抑制を起こさなかったことから、ヒスタミンニューロンの活動が直接的に摂食抑制を起こしているのではない可能性が示された。