Project/Area Number |
16K11490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松坂 賢一 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70266568)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低酸素応答 / 組織再生 / 唾液腺 / 幹細胞 / 足場 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aim to evaluate tissue regeneration abilities of stem cells, such as adipose tissue -derived stem cells isolated from PHD2 conditional knockout mice and potential applications for stem cell therapy. We evaluated the effects of PHD2 knockout on adipose tissue -derived stem cells behaviors and regeneration abilities. We confirmed the cells growth and proliferation under the hypoxic condition. we have developed an easier way to fabricate atelocollagen/gelatin (ACG) sponge with lyophilization technique. The highlight of this method is no using toxic crosslinking reagents and no further washing to remove residual toxic substances compared with previous published methods. Thus, this ACG sponge has no toxic effects for the cells. We have already reported (Dental Materials Journal, 36, 429-437, 2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺は再生力が弱く、病的障害や外科的傷害を受けた唾液腺は通常、萎縮もしくは消失する過程をたどる。申請者は、低酸素応答は血管形成の促進や酸素環境の改善を図ることから、低酸素応答を制御することにより、唾液腺組織の再生が期待できると考えた。 低酸素応答を惹起させた脂肪由来幹細胞を唾液腺欠損部位に局所適用することで、副作用のない組織再生法を開発することが本研究の目的である。低酸素応答下での脂肪由来幹細胞の増殖能が増加したこと、足場としての毒性のないatelocollagen /gelatin 複合体を新しく開発したこと、両者に組み合わせによって、困難な唾液腺組織再生を促す可能性が示唆された。