Investigation regarding neuropathic orofacial pain using two-photon microscopy in the insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00386096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 翼龍  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2光子励起顕微鏡 / カルシウム・イメージング / 侵害刺激 / 下歯槽神経切断モデル / 光学計測法 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 異所性疼痛 / イメージング / 体性感覚野 / 温度感覚 / 神経障害性疼痛 / GCaMP6s / カルシウムイメージング / 島皮質 / 疼痛 / 神経科学 / 口腔生理学 / 神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve injury could be causing neuropathic pain, such as allodynia and hyperalgesia. In this study, we examined the insular cortex in an inferior alveolar nerve transection animal model and observed responses to electrical stimulation of the dental pulps which primarily transmit nociceptive information to the central nervous system. Optical imaging with a voltage-sensitive dye in the insular cortex revealed enhanced excitatory propagation at the macroscopic level. At the cellular level, calcium imaging using two-photon microscopy revealed enhanced responses in not only excitatory neurons but also inhibitory neurons. These results suggest that plastic changes of the local circuits of the cerebral cortex including the insular cortex might contribute to the enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害はアロディニアや痛覚過敏等を誘発することが知られている。本研究では、下歯槽神経切断モデルでは疼痛の処理に関わる島皮質で、侵害刺激を受けた時の興奮伝播が、実際に増大していることが明らかとなった。また、その根底にあるメカニズムとして、単に大脳皮質で興奮性ニューロンの活動性が上がっているだけでなく、神経活動を抑制するはずの抑制性ニューロンの活動性も上がっていることが観察された。これらのことは、神経活動を抑制する機構を含めて何らかの可塑的変化が島皮質を含む大脳皮質の局所回路で起こっていることを示しており、今後、治療ターゲット候補となる可能性が考えられる。