Roles of an atypical Wnt receptor, Ryk, for bone formation and mineral metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Research Collaborator Mori Tomoki  松本歯科大学, 大学院生
Horibe Kanji  松本歯科大学, 助教 (70733509)
Kobayashi Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20264252)
Arai Atsushi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00532772)
Major Michael Ben  University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Lineberger Cancer Center, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRyk / 骨ミネラル代謝 / プロテオゲノミクス / VDR / プロテオミクス / Wnt / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 歯髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WNT signaling regulates numerous biological processes throughout life of all animals. Ryk is a member of the Wnt receptors, but it is called as a heretical or an atypical receptor because it seems to regulate both canonical and non-canonical Wnt pathways. In this study, we elucidated roles of Ryk for bone and mineral metabolism by using Ryk conventional KO (KO) and conditional KO (cKO) mice lines that are established in our laboratory. Using two mesenchymal-specific Ryk cKO mice, we confirmed that Ryk enhances bone formation. In addition, we tried to identify osteotropic downstream molecules of Wnt3a (one of the Ryk ligands) in the oversea collaborator, the Major laboratory in UNC-CH. To this end, we established a functional genomic screening method with a gain-of-function approach (called Crispr-A) using a sensitive reporter system I made. We also performed Phospho-MS analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、Wntシグナルが活性化している悪性腫瘍において、抗腫瘍免疫活性がWntシグナルにより抑制されているという報告が多数存在する。これはRyk が、癌治療の有望な分子標的であることを示す。本研究ではRykの骨代謝における役割と共に、Crispr-Aスクリーニングに用いるレポーターシステムの立ち上げに成功した。今後、Ryk シグナルのエフェクター分子が同定されれば、基礎生物学のブレイクスルーとなる。このエフェクター分子は骨形成促進薬となり得るばかりか、がん治療、歯科領域治療における分子標的にもなる可能性がある。将来的には、Rykを標的とした新規治療法の開発がもたらされることが期待される。