Project/Area Number |
16K11496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Morioka Masahiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / エクソソーム / miRNA / がん / 浸潤 / non-coding RNA / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 乳癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we demonstrated the spread of the invasive or metastatic potential between oral squamous carcinoma cell clones, SQUU-A (nonmetastatic) and SQUU-B (highly-metastatic) established from local recurrence events of a tongue cancer, derived from the same tumor mass was mediated by exosomes. We further challenged miRNA-mRNA pairing analysis by the use of exosomes originated by those cell clones, and identified the possible miRNA (miR-200c-3p) and its downstream mRNAs (WRN and CHD9) responsible for invasive potential. Our findings offer insights that each malignant cell clone in an identical tumor mass secreted each unique exosome that encapsulates specific miRNAs, and that miRNAs could undertake crosstalk among different malignant cell clones in an identical tumor microenvironment to regulate clinical prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、腫瘍組織内の多様ながん細胞が分泌するエクソソームには、それぞれ固有の発現パターンを示すmiRNAが内包されていること、さらにエクソソームによって運ばれたmiRNAは、標的細胞内で遺伝子発現を制御することでがんの微小環境を規定していることが示唆された。 生体内におけるmiRNAは細胞外でもRNA結合蛋白質複合体やエクソソームなどの膜小胞に包まれて安定な状態で体液中に存在することから、安定性が高く非侵襲的バイオマーカーとして期待されている。よって、今回同定したmiRNAや標的遺伝子の異常をがんの予後予測因子として提示することが可能である。