TLR3 activation and regulation in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Sohda Miwa  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20258528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梨田 智子  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10133464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 唾液分泌 / フラボノイド / TLR3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by dry eyes and a dry mouth. Previous studies have shown that Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3) expression is enhanced in salivary glands of patients with Sjogren’s syndrome. In this study, we examined the effect of substances with TLR3 inhibitory effect on salivary secretion for finding the agent that relieves dry mouth symptoms.
When administering Luteolin, which showed a high TLR3 inhibitory effect in A-253 cells derived from a human submandibular gland, to NOD mice of Sjogren's syndrome model mice, the salivary secretion rate stimulated by pilocarpine was significantly higher in the treated group compared with the control group. These results suggest that Luteolin could be a therapeutic agent for suppressing salivary gland dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本疾患には、他の自己免疫疾患がない一次性と、他の自己免疫疾患(慢性関節リウマチ、全身性エリトマトーデス等)の罹患者が本疾患を併発する二次性に二分される。先行する自己免疫疾患の治療と並行して、発症前から唾液腺障害を予防するような使用法も想定できる。
また、作用機序の検討から、本研究の成果は経年変化による唾液分泌量減少を抑制する効果を有するものとして、健康寿命の延伸への貢献も期待される。