Development of the novel oral cancer therapy using molecular targeted nucleic acid medicine for Arl4c
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shinsuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsArl4c / 扁平上皮癌 / 増殖 / DNAメチル化 / 増殖因子シグナル / 口腔癌 / DNA脱メチル化 / MEK/MAPK / DNA methylation / がん形成 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was shown that the expression of ADP-ribosylation factor (ARF)-like 4c (Arl4c) in lung and tongue squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), its expression mechanism and its effect on SCC tumorigenesis.
Immunohistochemical analysis showed that Arl4c was not observed in non-tumor regions, but was overexpressed in tumor lesions in 70 ~ 80% of lung and tongue SCC. Knockout of Arl4c expression in NCI-H520 lung SCC cells and SAS tongue SCC cells reduced proliferation and migration capabilities in vitro. Arl4c expression was depended on MEK/MAP kinase signaling, but not on Wnt/β-catenin in SAS cells. Although inhibition of Wnt/β-catenin or MEK/MAP kinase signaling did not decrease Arl4c expression in NCI-H520 cells, Arl4c DNA was clearly hypomethylated in the 3’-untranslated region (UTR), leading to increase of Arl4c expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁平上皮癌は悪性度が高いことが知られているが、他の癌腫に認められるような遺伝子変異の報告がこれまで報告されていない。そのため新たな癌マーカーおよび治療標的となる因子の同定が待望されている。本研究の成果は、Arl4cがヒト扁平上皮癌において増殖因子シグナルに加えてDNAのメチル化により発現制御されていること、また、扁平上皮癌における新規診断マーカーや治療の標的になる可能性を示している。