The study of development of device manufacturing system for radiotherapy using 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hidenobu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝井 邦彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30509419)
松崎 久美子 (田中久美子)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50550802)
青山 英樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 主任診療放射線技師 (60769264)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 頭頸部癌 / 高精度放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療 / マウスピース / 放射線 / 癌 / 歯学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the usefulness of a mouthpiece-type device for intensity-modulated radiation therapy for the patients of head and neck cancer. And we prototyped a mouthpiece device using a 3D printer. As a result, the mouthpiece-type device was useful for reducing the set-up error of patients during intensity-modulated radiation therapy. In addition, the conformity of the mouthpiece-type device made by the 3D printer using the data of the optical impression was comparable to that of the conventional mouthpiece-type device. On the other hand, for clinical use, there are some problems of introduction costs of optical scanner, CAD software, and 3D printer. In addition, it is necessary to investigate the way of the reduction of metal artifacts when using CT images as a data source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌に対して、強度変調放射線治療や粒子線治療などの高精度放射線治療を受ける際に使用される、頭部をしっかりと固定するためのマウスピースに関する検討を行った。マウスピースを装着することで、放射線照射の精度が向上するという結果が得られた。マウスピース作製にあたって、歯科が併設されていない施設でもマウスピースの作製が可能となるよう、3Dプリンターを使用して作製できるシステムの開発を目指し、マウスピースを試作した。精度は従来のマウスピースと比べて遜色なかったが、3Dプリンターなどの導入コストなど、幾つかのクリアすべき課題が残った。