Study on PRIP roles in cancer cell proliferation and migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10264053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 智志  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (30570535)
山脇 洋輔  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (90584061)
Research Collaborator Maetani Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 細胞浸潤 / 細胞増殖 / リン脂質代謝 / PRIP / PI3K / PI(3,4,5)P3 / AKT / 細胞運動 / がん細胞浸潤・転移 / イノシトールリン脂質結合 性タンパク質 / 肺がん細胞株 / 乳がん細胞株 / 癌細胞浸潤 / 癌転移 / 細胞周期 / イノシトールリン脂質結合性タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metabolic processes of PI(4,5)P2 into PI(3,4,5)P3 and the subsequent PI(3,4,5)P3-mediated signaling are involved in cell migration and proliferation. Dysfunctions in the control of this pathway can cause human cancer cell migration and metastatic growth. Here we investigated whether phospholipase C-related catalytically inactive protein (PRIP), a PI(4,5)P2-binding protein, regulates cancer cell activity. PRIP expression inhibited cancer cell growth and migration in vitro and metastasis development in vivo. Overexpression of PRIP pleckstrin homology domain, a PI(4,5)P2 binding motif, in cells significantly suppressed cell migration. PI(3,4,5)P3 production was decreased in Prip-overexpressing cells. The association between PI3K and PI(4,5)P2 was significantly inhibited by recombinant PRIP in vitro. Collectively, PRIP regulates the PI(4,5)P2 metabolism, and the suppressor activity of PRIP in PI(4,5)P2 metabolism regulates the tumor growth and migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して新たな分子(PRIP)による細胞運動や細胞増殖の制御機構を明らかにすることができた。これにより、PRIPが調節している細胞膜のリン脂質代謝機能の破綻で生じる癌病態の新しい理解に繋がり、新たな創薬標的の提案ができると期待できる。今後は、本研究成果を新しい抗腫瘍薬開発研究に繋げていく。