| Project/Area Number |
16K11505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 隆治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
大江 剛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60432762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 骨浸潤 / 画像検査 / CT / 動物モデル / 骨造成 / 顎骨浸潤 / 画像診断 / X線CT / CT検査 / サブトラクション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established computed tomography examination which could assess mandibular invasion by oral cancer accurately. We also established bone invasion model using oral cancer cell and mouse. 1)clinical assessment: To the patients with bone invasion by oral cancer, we took computed tomography before and after administration of contrast medium. We made dynamic subtraction and we could access the extent of bone invasion accurately. 2)establishment of bone invasion model: We injected human origin squamous cell carcinoma cells to the mandible of nude mice with scratching the periosteum. we established bone invasion model by using CAL27 cells, and bone formation model by using B88cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌は顎骨に容易に浸潤し、生命予後への影響が大きいため、顎骨浸潤の評価と制御は口腔癌研究における重要なテーマである。顎骨に浸潤した口腔癌の治療では外科的切除が第一選択であり、腫瘍遺残あるいは過剰な切除を防ぐために、浸潤範囲を正確に評価する必要がある。今回の臨床評価により、正確な顎骨浸潤範囲の評価が可能になり、患者に最適な治療範囲を決定することできるようになった。また顎骨浸潤モデルを確立できたことにより、化学療法をはじめとする顎骨浸潤の制御実験を行う基礎が構築できた。