Project/Area Number |
16K11511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 郁夫 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
佐々木 美穂 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
中村 卓 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | cPLA2 / 細胞死 / 低酸素 / UV / がん / cpla2 / HIF-1α / がんの進展 / アポトーシス / HIF-1 / ノックアウト マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether Ca2+-dependent cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2) plays a role in the progress and metastasis of tumor. We established a wild mouse (cPLA2-WT) and a conditional knock-out mouse(cPLA2-CKO)and investigated their functions. We established the MEF (mouse embryonic fibroblast) and lung fibroblast from both type of mouse, and cultured in hypoxia and UV condition. The ratio of cell death of cPLA2-WT showed higher than that of cPLA2-CKO. It suggested that the cellular function of cPLA2 is related in inducing apoptosis. Now, we further investigate the pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、低酸素領域で働くストレス応答蛋白Ca2+依存性cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2)に注目し、がんの進展と転移におけるこの蛋白の働きを、新たに確立したcPLA2 conditional knock-out(cPLA2-CKO)マウスを用いて解明することである。cPLA2は細胞死を誘導する働きを持っており、がんの進展と転移に関与している可能性が示唆された。