| Project/Area Number |
16K11513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Kazuo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60347094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬嶋 秀行 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60165701)
佐藤 友昭 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10284887)
犬童 寛子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (00301391)
桑原 義和 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
末永 重明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子発現変化 / 細胞膜状態 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞・組織 / ストレス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 電子伝達系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the factor that regulate oxidative stress using ρ0 cells, which lack mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA). As a result, ρ0 cells show sensitivity against hydrogen peroxide. ρ0 cells also show higher plasma membrane lipid peroxidation than that of its parental cells. Furthermore, this plasma membrane status is mainly due to the lipid oxidative enzyme activity such as ALOX, but not anti-oxidative enzyme activity. Our results show that the mitochondria is important for the sensitivity to oxidative stress. Moreover, the plasma membrane state was defined by the enhancement of intracellular oxidative enzymes rather than the decrease of intracellular antioxidant enzymes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、酸化ストレスに感受性のミトコンドリアDNAを欠失したρ0細胞において、親株に比べて遺伝子発現だけではなく細胞と外界を隔てる細胞膜の状態が変化していることを明らかにした。このことは、細胞膜状態を制御することによりがん細胞をよりストレスに感受性な状態にできる可能性を示す結果であり、今後、細胞膜状態を変化させる薬剤を用いてより効果的ながん治療を行う際に重要な知見を提供すると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。また、これまでは抗酸化能を高めるということに主眼が置かれがちであったが、細胞内酸化酵素(リポキシゲナーゼ等)の関与も示唆され、治療に対して抗酸化以外のアプローチも提示できた。