Establishment of swallowing function evaluation method by Cine MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tatsurou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50326469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食・嚥下機能評価 / Cine MRI / 摂食・嚥下機能障害 / 嚥下機能障害 / 診断 / 歯科放射線学 / 摂食・嚥下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to evaluate swallowing function by Cine MRI using T2WI in patients with malignant tumors in the oral region. As a result, we were able to confirmed the flow of saline into the esophagus by Cine MRI of all patients. Various parameters of Cine MRI showed a significant correlation with the score of dysphagia by interviewing patients. We also showed that the mobility of the patient's soft tissues significantly deteriorated after surgery. In particular, it was confirmed that this tendency is remarkable in postoperative patients with a large degree of surgical invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではT2強調像をベースにしたCine MRIにより、口腔癌患者の嚥下機能を評価することが可能であることを明らかにした。実際に全ての患者において誤嚥の有無を評価することが可能であった。更に、MR像であるため嚥下に関連する軟組織の可動性についても、個別に評価ができることも明らかにした。