Basic study on development of the sialendoscopic dissolution therapy for sialolith: Analysis of the solubilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA EIJI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60172467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北所 弘行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00347775)
佐野 友昭  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20244866)
田代 真康  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 任期制助手 (20758338)
遠藤 一彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70168821)
永易 裕樹  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
杉浦 一考  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90529398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾石 / 唾液腺内視鏡 / 唾石破砕術 / 唾石溶解療法 / 溶解剤 / 唾石溶解術 / 併用療法 / クエン酸 / 唾石摘出術 / 唾液腺 / 内視鏡 / 溶解療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a sialolith dissolution therapy as a valid method to reduce the damage of salivary gland in sialendoscopic sialolithectomy. To establish this method, we performed a fundamental experiment, in which we adopted citric acid(CA) as a calcium solvent. CA is considered to be safety, because CA is a food additive. We examined the efficacy of CA for the dissolution of the sialoliths that had already fragmented by a Ho:YAG laser. As a result, CA effectively dissolved the fragmented sialoliths. However, the sialoliths used in this study were dried, and the condition of them is greatly different from that of in vivo sialoliths. It means that the surface of in vivo sialoliths are covered with food debris and biofilm, and hence, CA is hard to act effectively as a calcium solvent for in vivo sialoliths.
As the result, we concluded that we need to remove the protein which covered the surface of the sialoliths to cause the sufficient effect of calcium solubilizer for sialoliths in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の唾液腺内視鏡下唾石摘出術の特色は、切開を一切必要としない唾石摘出を行う点である。いままで唾液腺内視鏡下唾石摘出術の低侵襲化を目指した研究を行ってきた。すでに唾石破砕・把持併用療法の実用的な方法を確立できた。このような低侵襲性システムは世界的にみても他には存在しない。今回はさらに本法の低侵襲化を目指した。我々が独自に考案した唾液腺内視鏡下唾石溶解療法は、実用化されれば世界で最も低侵襲的唾石治療法になる。この研究の成果により、従来は口底部切開や全身麻酔により唾石摘出を受けていた患者の負担は軽減し、真に非侵襲的で非観血的な唾石摘出が安全に実施できるようになると期待される。