An increase in serum osteoprotegerin is a marker of the onset of Candida albicans infection and may contribute to endothelial cell dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Michiyo Kobayashi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80316265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 恵美子  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
Research Collaborator Tamai Riyoko
Kiyoura Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsosteoprotegerin / 日和見感染症 / Candida albicans / Osteoprotegerin / RANKL / 免疫 / 感染 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoprotegerin (OPG) prevents the binding of receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand (RANKL) to RANK. Recent studies have reported that RANK-RANKL interactions in immune cells are critical for the infection process. Candida albicans is an opportunistic pathogen and a common cause of candidiasis. This study used a mouse model (orally inoculated) to determine whether gastrointestinal candidiasis is associated with changes in serum OPG levels. The results showed that systemic C. albicans infection elevated serum OPG levels. This is the first study to show the relationship between this opportunistic infection and OPG. Because several studies showed that serum OPG levels are correlated with cardiovascular mortality, our findings suggest that C. albicans infection might contribute to cardiovascular disease onset. Therefore, our study illustrates the importance of treating candidiasis infections at early stages, even for mild infections in order to prevent damage to the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Candida albicansは日和見感染症の原因菌の一つであり、ヒトの多くが常在菌として保有する。そして、薬物療法や加齢などによる免疫力の低下により、粘膜疾患として発症する。自覚症状が乏しく、治療を行わない場合もある。本研究結果は、C. albicansの慢性感染症が血清中のOPG濃度を上昇させる可能性を示している。高すぎる血清OPG値は血管内皮障害を起こし、循環器系疾患の発症リスクを高めることが報告されている。 以上のことから、我々の研究結果はC. albicans感染症の治療が循環器系疾患の発症を抑制する可能性を示唆するものあり、国民の健康寿命の延伸に有益な結果であると考える。