Clarification of the role of CD13 combined with N-terminal fragment of fibronectin on inflammatory bone resorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shigeru  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90167958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 圭輔  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破骨細胞 / CD13 / Fibronectin / NGR配列 / がん細胞 / HT1080 / CD13 / HT1080 / 歯学 / 細菌 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that N-terminal peptide A of fibronectin (Patent application 2019-115222) enhances osteoclast formation via internalization of peptide A-CD13 complex into osteoclast progenitor cells and induces apoptosis of human fibrosarcoma HT1080 highly expressing CD13 via DNA binding in nuclear. Furthermore we tried to prepare R-Etodolac- or Dox-combined peptide A to examine the drug delivery activity of it. Dox-combined peptide A was accumulated in solid tumors of HT-1080 implanted-BALB/c nude mice, and inhibited the growth. Peptide A have anti-tumor activity and tumor specific drug delivery activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CVCTGNGRGEWKC、GNGRGEW、CNGRC (S-S環状化)のペプチドには、破骨細胞前駆細胞機能維持活性は認められなかったが、ペプチドA(特願2019-115222)にその活性が認められた。さらに、CD13高発現ヒト線維肉腫由来HT-1080細胞に対する抗がん作用も同様にペプチドAにのみその活性が認められた。このペプチドAの抗がん活性は、正常細胞である破骨細胞前駆細胞株4B12細胞とヒトGin-1細胞では認められなかった。このことは、ペプチドAが新規抗がん剤として有効である可能性が出てきたことは、学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。