| Project/Area Number |
16K11519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉田 義昭 城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20255029)
友村 美根子 明海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (30217559)
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
須永 克佳 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70236040)
高尾 浩一 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70337484)
植沢 芳広 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90322528)
| Research Collaborator |
OKUDIRA NORIYUKI 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10635585)
BANDOW KENJIRO 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50347093)
NAGAI JUNKO 明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50828142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | クロモン環 / 腫瘍選択性 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / アポトーシス / 分子軌道解析 / 細胞周期 / カスパーゼ-3 / クロモン誘導体 / QSAR解析 / 3次元構造 / アポトーシス誘導能 / subG1 / スチリルクロモン / ピペリン酸エステル / オーロン / QSAR / 置換基 / 化学記述子 / 3-スチリルクロモン類 / ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌 / 選択毒性 / 有機合成 / 作用機序 / 副作用の緩和 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The anticancer drug doxorubicin (DXR) was found to induce apoptosis in keratinocytes, and many other anticancer drugs showed high keratinocyte toxicity. QSAR analysis of 10 new groups (156 compounds in total) showed that most of the chromone derivatives gave high tumor-specificity, and the compound 5c belonging to 2-(N-cyclicamino) chromone has low keratinocyte toxicity and, more interestingly, it did not induce apoptosis. The present study suggested that an anticancer agent with few side effects can be manufactured from substances without apoptosis-inducing activity. Chromone derivative showed higher cytotoxicity against hepatocellular carcinoma cell line as compared with rat primary cultured hepatocyte, and inhibited the CYP3A4 and P-gp, suggesting the application to digestive cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、天然界に存在するポリフェノールは、腫瘍選択性がそれほど高くないことを発表してきた。クロモン環が、フラボノイドの基本骨格であるため、生体に馴染みやすい。今回の研究により、クロモン誘導体の多くは、比較的高い腫瘍選択性を有すると同時に、上皮系細胞に対する毒性が、従来の抗癌剤よりも格段弱という特徴を有することが明らかになった。また、クロモン誘導体は、薬物代謝酵素や、薬物排出トランスポーターを阻害した。そのため、副作用の少ない抗癌剤治療薬の開発への寄与が期待される。また、アポトーシス誘導能がない化合物でも高い腫瘍選択性を示すため、新しい抗がん作用のメカニズムを発見できる可能性がある。