Project/Area Number |
16K11520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
依田 哲也 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60242210)
新津 守 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251062)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Voxel-Based morphometry / 脳形態変化 / 歯科心身症 / VBM / 歯学 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Voxel-Based morphology (VBM) was developed by Ashuburner et al. as a method to investigate brain shape changes. VBM is a method that has recently been attracting attention in brain morphology evaluation. VBM was performed on a total of 22 cases (mean age 63.3 years, 3 males and 19 females). Statistical analysis at 116 brain locations showed no atrophy with a mean standard deviation greater than 2.0. However, the Rt-Brodmann area 34 showed a high shrinkage tendency of 1.62, and 1.76 in the left thalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRI画像を撮影し、脳に、歯科心身症特有の、命にかかわらない程度の変化を確認することができると、今後の歯科心身症診断において確定診断の一助になりえると考える。また、万が一ではありますが、脳に異常がみられた場合、早期に対処することが可能となる。