Development of new quality assurance phantom for cone beam computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazuyuki  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50184271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 馨  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50139614)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80302157)
倉林 亨  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60178093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科用コーンビームCT / 品質管理 / quality assurance / 物理的評価 / 空間分解能 / CBCT / ファントム / 視覚評価 / 濃度直線性 / 空間分解能、 / コントラスト分解能 / 歯科放射線学 / コーンビームCT / 放射線 / 歯学 / 品質管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many kinds of dental cone beam CT (CBCT) now present and their characteristics are different each other. So there has been difficult to compare because of the characteristics in each. Also, for that reason there was no proper phantom to grasp whether the state of the equipment over time is maintained well. In this study, based on past reports, we developed phantoms that were easy to handle and easy to measure over time and measured their capabilities with multiple CBCT devices. As a result, it was shown that it is possible to measure the state of CBCT device over time relatively easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在多種存在する歯科用コーンビームCT(CBCT)装置はその特性が様々であり、品質管理が難しかった。本研究で作成したファントムは精度も高く取扱も容易と考えられる。このファントムを用いCBCT装置の品質管理を適切におこなうことで、機器の特性を熟知せずに不必要な検査をおこなうことを防いだり,適切な機器の管理をすることで無用な被曝を抑えたりすることができる。これを広めることで社会全体の被曝低減と検査精度の向上に役立つことが期待できる。