Utilizing the sulcular epithelium as a vaccination route ideal for elderly vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Cueno Marni  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (20569967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 落合 智子 (栗田智子)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20130594)
落合 邦康  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50095444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsgel vaccine / gingival vaccination / elderly / gingival vaccine / gel-encapsulated / oral-supplementation / gingival crevice / mixed antigen / separated antigen / antigen:gel ratio / vaccine design / oral vaccination / influenza / elderly vaccination / インフルエンザ / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first simulated xanthan gel-encapsulation of two representative antigens (Dengue virus envelope subtype-2 and Influenza A nucleoprotein) through molecular docking in order to confirm exposure of target epitopes. Subsequently, we orally supplemented two sets of rats with two different antigen doses: mixed low-dose (50 ug/mL per antigen) and separated high-dose (100 ug/mL per antigen). Throughout this study, we were able to establish the following: (1) total number of xanthan molecules encapsulating an antigen depends on the number of residues in the target antigen; (2) gel-encapsulation enhances antigen structural stability; (3) gel-encapsulated antigens putatively elicit high affinity antibodies; and (4) the more stable a gel-encapsulated antigen is, the more antibody titer amount is elicited. Overall, we propose that gel-encapsulation of mixed low-dose antigens and, subsequently, orally-supplementing these components via the GC route are able to elicit a systemic immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化は口腔内歯肉溝(GC)を拡大することから、歯肉溝内の歯周病原性細菌が歯肉粘膜に入り込み易くなり、その結果これらが全身に影響をもたらす可能性が高い。これまでの我々の研究において、GCは細菌の侵入経路であることを模倣し、ゲルカプセル化し経口補給した単一の抗原が同様の経路で全身性免疫応答を引き起こす可能性を明らかにした。この研究の結果から、本実験結果は将来、高齢者が使用可能な歯肉ワクチン接種法の開発に有用であると思われます。この提案された歯肉ワクチン接種は,簡便かつ安全であり、高齢者が予防接種を受けたときに有害な副作用がないものと考えられます。