Elucidation of Innate lymphocyte cells on the onset and progression of periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10609085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / Innate lymphocyte cells / 歯周炎モデルマウス / 歯周病モデルマウス / 口腔免疫 / Innate Lymphocyte Cell / 歯周炎 / Innate Lymphoid Cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is a chronic inflammatory disease in which periodontopathic bacteria interact with host cells to destroy periodontal tissue.The host defenses have various immune responses as a protective response against bacteria.Recent studies have identified novel lymphocytes subsets named innate lymphoid cells (ILCs). ILCs are present in a wide variety of epithelial compartment and occupy an intermediate position between the innate and acquired immune system. ILCs play essential roles in protection against various invading microorganisms including multicellular parasites, and the maintenance of homeostasis and repair of epithelial layers. In this study, identifying and analyzing ILCs localized in the periodontal tissue can be expected to lead not only to the elucidation of preventive methods and treatment for periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病原性細菌と宿主細胞間の相互作用である免疫応答は自然免疫系と獲得免疫系に二分されているが、境界は不明瞭となり自然免疫系に関わる新たな細胞群として自然リンパ球 (Innate lymphocytes cells; ILCs) がある。ILCsは腸管上皮細胞の修飾作用により免疫応答や常在菌叢へ働きかけることで腸内環境での有用性が下部消化器系を中心に多数報告されている。本研究は、口腔内(歯周組織)に局在するILCsの同定・解析することはILCsの役割の解明だけでなく、歯周疾患に対する予防法・治療法の解明につながることが期待できる。