A trial of discrimination method of carotid artery stenosis based on local brightness gradient in panoramic X-ray image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40288353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棟安 実治  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
浅野 晃  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60243987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頸動脈狭窄症 / 頸動脈石灰化 / パノラマX線画像 / 局所輝度勾配 / 画像解析 / 動脈硬化 / 頸部石灰化 / 画像評価 / パノラマエックス線写真 / パノラマX線写真 / 画像解析法 / 自動検出システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of shape restoration of calcification candidate was mainly examined. We examined the detection of calcification candidate using the clustering method which added the constraint condition from the panoramic radiograph of carotid artery calcification (carotid artery stenosis) about the result. As a result, image analysis is performed using learning data from the new feature amount, and comparison with the evaluation value of the carotid artery calcification region and the false detection region included in the image is performed to improve the reliability of the image analysis. The arterial calcification range could be accurately determined.
As a result of comparing the restoration of the shape contour of the carotid artery calcification obtained from the panoramic X-ray image with the conventional detection method, it is possible to expect an accurate depiction of the shape contour of the carotid artery calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パノラマX線写真に存在する頸部石灰化領域と血管障害の発生に関する関連性をより深く追求できる点にある。医用画像処理の観点からは、複雑な頸部石灰化領域形状輪郭を画像からより信頼しうる指標として評価することにより、相対的に高い輝度の石灰化領域を発見するというX線画像の処理では汎用性の高い処理に新たな手法を提案できる点にある。
本手法を他のX線画像診断に適用することにより、有用なシステムを構築することができると考えられる。患者に自らの健康リスクを単に数値データとして示すだけでなく、目に見える形で告げることができ動脈硬化の歯科での早期発見や予防、医科への受診を促すシステム構築ができる点も意義がある。