Virtual CT-Sialography for 3D imaging of the parotid duct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College (2017-2018)
Aichi Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI masahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40212956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有地 榮一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
福田 元気  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20750590)
野澤 道仁  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20750607)
Research Collaborator KAWAMATA ryota
INNAMI hisashi
TANIGUCHI motoe
KOZAI yuusuke
SAKURAI takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCT / Sialography / バーチャル / 耳下腺導管 / 3次元画像 / 単純CT / 3次元像 / CT-sialography / 3次元表示 / Python / CT-Sialography / 三次元画像 / 歯学 / 耳下腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The salivary duct, which is the outflow pathway of saliva, is presumed to be associated with the pathogenesis of various diseases. However, in several imaging for grasping the morphology of the salivary duct, an iodine agent is often used as a contrast medium which may cause serious damage to the human body. In this research, an original computer program, virtual CT-Sailography, was developed to construct a three-dimensional image of the parotid duct based on plain CT image data. It was to be comparable to other imaging techniques using a contrast agent. In additional research derived in this research, the appropriate display conditions for CT images, which had not been clarified until now, were determined, and it was further shown that errors occurred in the key computer software for distance measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果に類似した研究は、これまで世界的にも報告がなく、新たな耳下腺導管の描出法を確立したと考えられる。本手法を利用することにより、造影剤を使用せず、CT検査のみで耳下腺導管の大まかな形態情報を把握できる可能性があり、患者の造影剤によるリスクや経済的、時間的負担を軽減できると推測される。
また、距離計測の要となるコンピュータソフトに誤差が生じていることを示した研究成果も、学術的に高い評価が得られると思われる。