Elucidation of the disease mechanism of chronic pain associated with masticatory muscle pain disorder using masticatory muscle pain disorder model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMABE Shunji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30288774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 千珠子 (山本千珠子)  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00419459)
中塚 美智子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70368158)
神 光一郎  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00454562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼筋痛障害 / 筋筋膜痛症候群 / 筋筋膜症候群 / 咬筋 / アストロサイト / 咀嚼筋痛障害モデル / 中枢 / 歯学 / 慢性痛 / 顎関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this basic research study focused on developing a treatment for masticatory muscle pain disorder, we experimentally induced inflammation in the masseter muscles. In addition, we aimed to try that we developed the model rats of myofascial pain syndrome. Glia have been linked to inflammatory hyperalgesia, and it has been suggested that the activation of glia in the spinal cord is involved in mechanisms underlying inflammatory pain, neurogenic pain, hyperalgesia, and allodynia. We investigated the role of astrocytes in the Vc by examining histological changes in the masseter muscle and Vc over time. When inflammation in the masticatory muscle was induced by the administration of LPS, which is an inflammatory factor, and a 6% sodium chloride solution, which is an infringing factor, activated microglias and astrocytes in the Vc, even after local inflammation had subsided, which suggested a transition to chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔顎顔面領域の神経損傷由来の慢性痛に関しては、先行研究で数多くのことが解明されてきた。しかし咀嚼筋痛障害の病態について未だ解明されていない点が多く、治療法も確立されていなかった。
本研究により、咀嚼筋に炎症を起こした場合、局所の炎症は消退してもなお脳幹においてグリア細胞および細胞内情報伝達系の活性化が持続し、痛みの慢性化に移行する可能性があることが示唆された。このことより、咀嚼筋痛障害や筋筋膜痛症候群の治療のターゲットの1つとしてグリア細胞を検討する必要があることを示した。