Study of pathogenic biofilm formation by extracellular nucleic acid, nanofiber and chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Senpuku Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 龍馬  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
成澤 直規  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (90632034)
Research Collaborator OHANA NOZOMU
NOMURA NOBUHIKO
OGATA YORIMASA
NAGASAWA RYO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBiofilm / 膜小胞 / 日和見菌 / 口腔常在菌 / フローセル / Streptococcus mutans / Staphylococcus aureus / 細胞外DNA / バイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / DNA / シャペロン / ナノファイバー / eDNA / 蛋白質 / Streptocpccus mutans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How are extra cellular DNA, nanofiber and chaperone associated with the biofilm formation in complex microorganisms biofilm formation by oportunistic pathogens such as S. aureus and C. albicans, and oral biofilm bacteria such as S. mutans, and simgle bacteria? We investigated this question as a purpose in a study project. Complex of extra cellular DNA and membrane vesicles associated with GTF, and nanofiber formation were associated with complex microorganisms biofilm formation by oportunistic pathogens and oral biofilm bacteria very well. However, chaperone did not associate with the complex microorganisms biofilm formation. In inhibition to the complex microorganisms biofilm formation, it was clearly observed that regulation of concentration of anti-bacterial agents was important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のように誤嚥性肺炎や心臓疾患などの全身疾患に関わる日和見菌を含む口腔微生物による複合菌バイオフィルム形成のメカニズムの一部を明らかにしたことで、本研究の研究成果は口腔ケアにおける新たな薬剤の開発や口腔ケアの方法の確立に寄与していく。新たに有効な口腔ケアが確立されれば、要介護高齢者や施設内患者、長期入院患者の口腔または全身の健康を維持していくことに繋がり、国民の健康を守る新たな医療の確立に関わって行くことが期待できる。