Create periodontal tissue formation on composite resin! for improvement of reliability of bonding treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SAORI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
田中 享  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
西田 絵利香  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50779882)
Research Collaborator OYANE AYAKO
NAKAMURA MAKI
Nathanael AJ
KATO AKIHITO
MIYATA SAORI
MAYUMI KAYOKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsーザー援用バイオミネラリゼーション法 / 歯周組織再生 / レジン / 骨類似アパタイト / 生理活性物質 / 接着治療法 / 垂直歯根破折 / レーザー援用バイオミネラリゼーション法 / 垂直歯根破折接着治療法 / レーザー併用バイオミネラリゼーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite resin (CR) is applied as a bonding treatment and as a root perforation. However, CR surface rarely reconstructs periodontal attachment apparatus.
The laser-assisted biomimetic (LAB) process.This may improve the biocompatibility of CR through the surface modification. This study aimed to develop a technique to produce the osteoconductive resin surfaces through calcium phosphate (CaP) coating using LAB process.
The LAB-processed substrate was immersed for 3 days in a simulated body fluid (SBF) for the preliminary osteoconductivity assessment.According to the results of the microscopic observation and the EDX analysis, nano- and micro-structured CaP layers were formed on the CR surfaces, after the LAB process. Thus,this study might suggest a possibility of the periodontal tissue formation on CR.The LAB process is a potential new tool to create a cementum-like osteoconductive surface on dental composite resins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直歯根破折接着治療,穿孔部封鎖処置等の予知性を向上させることを目的として行った.レーザー援用バイオミメティック法により,修復用レジンの表面を改良し,細胞を誘導し,レジン上に歯周組織形成を目指した.レジン表面にヒトの歯や骨の成分であるアパタイトを付着させることに成功した.また擬似体液を作用させる実験も行い,生体親和性と骨結合能を持つことが明らかになった.さらに生理活性物質のフィブロネクチンを複合化させると,レジン表面に多数の細胞付着が観察された.以上よりレジン上に歯周組織形成が起こる可能性が示された。保存困難とされていた歯を長期に機能させることが出来れば,国民の健康に寄与すると考えられる.