Development of new dental pulp treatment using gene silencing and synthesis of fluoroapatite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tenkumo Taichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (80451425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Research Collaborator Sasaki keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフルオロアパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 抗炎症作用 / 遺伝子導入剤 / 遺伝子導入効率 / 生体内での応用 / 遺伝子導入 / ナノ粒子 / 歯髄保護療法 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is that the development of new dental pulp protection treatment with a Anti-inflammatory effect using gene silencing and regeneration by the fluoroapatite synthesis. In this study, a gene transfection vector based on Calcium phosphate(CaP), which is composed of bone, enamel and dentin, was prepared and evaluated the gene transfection efficiency and cell viability of CaP with different peptide. For rat dental pulp derived (DP) cells, CaP nanoparticles with octa-ariginine or Protamine induced high transfection efficiency and cell viability. Furthermore, this reduced the TNF-a mRNA expression of the rat DP cells stimulated by LPS. These results suggested that the gene silencing using CaP with siRNA(anti-TNF-a) reduced inflammation. On the other hand, the synthesis of fluoroapatite having vertical crystal arrangement against dental surface. Furthermore, the application of CaP with siRNA(anti-TNA-a)reduced the inflammation in histological observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、細胞賦活因子のキャリアーとして様々な生体材料が開発されている。本研究で開発した遺伝子導入剤は骨や歯を構成するリン酸カルシウムを基盤としており、それ自体で硬組織形成促進作用を示す。本研究では遺伝子サイレンシング効果を付与することで、抗炎症作用を具備した生体材料を開発した。このことは常在細菌にさらされている歯周病やう蝕などの口腔内疾患だけでなく、関節リウマチなどの慢性的な国民病にも応用可能であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。