Developing the model using pH/calcium fluorescent imaging for prevention and treatment of dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAYANAGI Gen  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
高橋 信博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
佐藤 拓一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌 / pH / カルシウム / エナメル質齲蝕 / 根面齲蝕 / フッ化物徐放性歯科材料 / インターフェイス / 蛍光イメージング / 脱灰 / pH / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the methods to assess pH change at the interface between material or tooth and bacteria continuously under the same kind of conditions as an oral microenvironment in vitro. The fluoride releasing materials and the silver diamine fluoride coated tooth inhibited pH fall at the interface between material/tooth and bacteria. The degree of inhibition of pH fall seemed to correspond to the amounts of fluoride and silver detected, suggesting that the fluoride and silver released from these materials inhibited pH fall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、歯面や歯根面の詳細な脱灰メカニズムの解明に寄与するものであり、齲蝕の予防・治療に効果のある歯科材料・食品・薬剤等の評価や開発に応用が可能なことに加えて、より精度の高い齲蝕の基礎研究・臨床研究への展開が期待できる。