Remineralization capacity of cariuos and non-carious white spot lesions: Clinical evaluation using ICDAS and SS-OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitasako Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30361702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 順次  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
島田 康史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学 / エナメル質 / 再石灰化 / 白斑 / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty-two healthy subjects chewed a gum containing bio-available calcium and fluoride for 3 months. The remineralization capacities of carious and non-carious 121 white spot lesions (WSLs) were assessed using ICDAS and optical boundary depth (BD) by SS-OCT. 72 WSLs were purely carious, 20 were non-carious (developmental) lesions, while 29 were combined (carious-developmental). There was a significant difference in transitions of ICDAS scores between carious and non-carious WSLs (p<0.05) and non-carious WSLs (p<0.05). Carious and combined WSLs underwent significant changes in the mean BD between baseline and 2 month or 3 month (p<0.05), while there was no significant difference in non-carious WSLs (p>0.05). There was a significant difference in mean BD recovery rate after 2 and 3 months between carious and non-carious WSLs (p<0.05). The remineralization capacity of WSL was variable among the cases and subjects, and depended on the WSLs history, etiology and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、白斑の再石灰化療法評価は、ICDASなど視診を用い、白斑表層部の性状変化を主観的に評価する手法が主流であった。本研究では、ICDASに加え、光干渉断層計(OCT)断層画像評価を実施することで、再石灰化療法前後における白斑の内部構造変化を可視化ならびに(画像分析により)定量化することができた。これにより、白斑の病態(う蝕原生・非う蝕原生・両者の混合)をその内部構造を含め識別するだけでなく、う蝕原生白斑が最も再石灰化能が高いことを客観的に示すことができた。また、白斑の病態分布の一例を示すことで、再石灰化療法を実施する上での対象選択や予想される臨床効果を示唆した学術的意義も高い。