2. Pulp protective effect of glutathione: application for operative dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20567747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 還元型グルタチオン / ヒ素 / 銀イオン / 毒性試験 / 解毒作用 / グルタチオン / 細胞毒性 / 金属イオン / 還元剤 / 歯科材料 / ストロンチウムイオン / 象牙質 / 歯学 / 歯内治療学 / 歯科保存修復 / 歯髄保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced glutathione (GSH) is the most prevalent and most important intracellular thiol-disulfide redox buffer in mammalian cells. GSH plays a major role as antioxidants that function through a variety of mechanisms such as metal chelators and radical quenchers. We investigated the effect of arsenic and silver ions on the viability, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and morphology of pulpal-like cells and to evaluate the influence of application of GSH) on those ions-induced cytotoxicity. The findings of this study suggest that those ions can severely disturb the viability, mineralization-ability and morphology of the pulpal-like cells while controlled concentrations of GSH mitigated those damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に存在する非タンパク質チオールトリペプチドであるグルタチオンは酸化ストレ スや生体異物解毒機能を持つ。本課題では、特に、歯科材料に含まれるヒ素、銀イオンの重金属の歯髄細胞への影響と、グルタチオンによる解毒作用を確認した。接着レジンモノマー等の化学刺激など、歯髄組織は様々な刺激にさらされており、その対処法に、生体安全性の高いグルタチオンの臨床応用の可能性を示唆し、本来の歯髄活性のある健康で機能的な歯を保つ歯髄保存療法確立において社会的意義があるといえる。