Investigation of the mechanism of onset of pulpitis developed from analysis of dendritic cell subsets in dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI OTO  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (60634615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 伸之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60272605)
島田 康史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫応答 / 歯髄 / 樹状細胞 / う蝕 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will clarify the distribution and ratio of lymphocytes, macrophages and dendritic cells in human dental pulp, create rat caries model and evaluate dental pulp dendritic cell subsets, function evaluation and acquired immune system in caries. The purpose was to clarify the involvement. Until now, there have been reports of many branched cells at the forefront of mouse dental pulp and that they are dendritic cells, but we have used these forefront of branched cells as markers for macrophages The positive Iba1 indicates that it is likely to be a macrophage, suggesting that this macrophage plays an important role in the dental pulp immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果から、象牙芽細胞層最前線に存在するIba1陽性細胞はマクロファージと考えられ、う蝕などの歯髄における免疫応答に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられた。う蝕における獲得免疫系の関与を研究した報告はなく、今後歯髄の免疫機構の解明が進めば、う蝕治療において生体防御機構を利用した新しい治療法の確立が可能となると考えられる。