Role of alpha-SMA expressing cells in dental pulp wound healing and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 直人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00547573)
吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30220718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯髄保存治療 / 創傷治癒 / α-SMA / fibrocyte / α-smooth muscle actin / dental pulp / wound healing / 歯髄組織 / myofibroblast / dental pulp tissue
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp is a soft connective tissue encased in mineralized dentine. When dentine continuity is disrupted by caries or traumatic injury, the resident odontoblasts are also destroyed at that site. Pulp capping agents can help to cover the site through the production of a mineralized matrix through the activation of newly differentiated odontoblast-like cells, however, the exact mechanisms of the process have not been fully revealed. The present study has demonstrated that α-SMA expressing cells play a crucial role in the wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄幹細胞の存在する場所の1つとして、pulp coreと呼ばれる歯髄組織の中心部にある太い血管があげられている。本研究において、このpulp coreに存在するある種のα-SMA陽性壁細胞が増殖し、創傷部位に移動し、修復象牙芽細胞に分化する可能性が示唆された。その際、骨髄由来のfibrocyteと称される細胞も歯髄組織に入り込み、治癒の促進をしていることも示唆された。これらのことは、歯髄組織が少しでも残っていれば、その組織を再生に導くことができる可能性を示唆するものであり、学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。