Application of anti-inflammatory small molecule compound, terrein and its novel analogue, for the treatment of endodontic or periodontal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omori Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20549860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 真彰  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10579105)
高柴 正悟  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
萬代 大樹  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (60534427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsterrein / 歯周炎 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 歯周病 / 歯周・歯内疾患 / 低分子化合物 / 歯内疾患 / 歯周疾患 / 抗炎症 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of the anti-inflammatory small molecule compound terrein as a therapeutic agent for inflammatory bone resorption diseases (especially endodontic or periodontal diseases). As a result of present study, (1) success of synthesized new terrein analogues, which have inhibitory effect of osteoclast differentiation, (2) one of the intracellular target molecules of terrain is JAK1, (3) intraperitoneal administration of terrein significantly inhibited alveolar bone resorption in the mouse ligature-induced periodontal disease model, and terrain suppressed the infiltration of inflammatory cells into the subepithelial region. The results suggest that terrein, a low molecular weight compound, may be applied as a treatment for endodontic or periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,自身の歯が多数残る高齢者数は増加しており,8020運動達成者の割合が50%を超えたと報告されている。一方,歯が口腔内に残存することに伴い,う蝕や歯周病の発症リスクも上昇している。そのため,今後,口腔内に多量の感染・炎症巣を持つ高齢者の割合が増加することは,口腔感染に伴う全身疾患(誤嚥性肺炎等)の発症リスクを上昇させる,すなわち医療費の増加につながると考える。今回報告した低分子化合物terreinの口腔組織(炎症性細胞,上皮 骨組織等)に対する様々な薬理効果を応用することが出来れば,超高齢社会を意識した新たな口腔疾患治療(予防)薬として応用できると考える。