Development of the method for prevention of root caries with antibacterial ammonium hexafluorosilicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 育子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50707908)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA kunio  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフッ化ジアミンシリケート / フッ化ジアンミン銀 / フッ素 / う蝕 / 抗菌成分 / 塩化セチルピリジニウム / 歯学 / 齲蝕 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamine silver fluoride (AgF) is generally used to prevent the progress of dental caries and the treatment for dentin hypersensitivity. Ammonium hexafluorosilicate (SiF) solution which replaces the silver component with silica, was prepared in order to overcome the disadvantage of tooth discoloration caused by the application of diamine silver fluoride. Comparing the antibacterial activity of SiF and AgF, SiF seems to be inferior to AgF due to silver, to increase the antibacterial activity of SiF, several kinds of antibacterial agents have been added to SiF solution. The addition of cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC) to the SiF solution did not reduce its fluoride activity, indicating that it may be useful for the prevention of dental caries. SiF with added antibacterial agents may have the potential to prevent dental caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期におけるむし歯は減少傾向にあるが、中高年以降に歯の根の表面に発生する根面齲蝕(歯の根のむし歯)は増加傾向にある。むし歯の進行抑制剤としてはサホライド(商品名)が販売されて用いられているが、塗布すると歯が黒色に変色するため、永久歯には多用することが困難である。そこで歯の変色を起こさないフッ化ジアミンシリケート溶液を作製し、それに抗菌成分を添加することにより抗菌作用を持たせた抗菌性フッ化ジアミンシリケート溶液を調製した。抗菌性フッ化ジアミンシリケート溶液はフッ素の持つむし歯予防効果を減少させることがないことから、新しいむし歯予防剤として臨床応用できる可能性が示された。