Study of the effects of polyphenol-silver nanoparticles complex upon oral biofilm formation and antimicrobial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90214121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯本 浩通  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284303)
細川 義隆  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90346601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 銀ナノ粒子 / ポリフェノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of antibacterial activity and suppressing formation of oral biofilm of polyphenol-silver nanoparticles complex were analyzed using Biofilm formation assay and Electron Microscopy. Thus, it was shown that both CCM-SNP and EGCG-SNP were shown to have antibacterial activity and biofilm formation inhibitory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔衛生管理の手段として患者に指導するブラッシングなど口腔バイオフィルムの機械的除去に加え,本研究で着目したポリフェノール・銀ナノ粒子複合体のような化学的・生物学的原理など新たなコンセプトに基づく口腔バイオフィルムの形成制御技術が応用されることで,機能障害の有無を問わず高度なブラッシングを要求しがたい高齢者や要介護者の口腔衛生管理の質が向上し,根面う蝕の発症予防や進行抑制に貢献すると考えられる。