Development of a simulation system for endodontic treatment using 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO yasuharu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准助教 (00170473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
友清 淳  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords3Dプリンター / 3Dモデル / シミュレーションシステム / 歯内治療 / 熱溶解積層方式 / 3Dプリンター / シミュレーションモデル / マテリアルジェッティング方式 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is development of a simulation system for endodontic treatment using the 3-dimensional (3D) models created by personal fused deposition modeling (FDM) 3D printer. We changed cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) scan data to 3D data, and we printed the 3D data using 3D printer. We realized that the 3D printing models can be the endodontic treatment simulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、難治性根尖性歯周炎の診断に活用されているコーンビームCT(CBCT)の情報を用いて、安価になった熱溶解積層(Fused Deposition Modeling:FDM)方式の3Dプリンターで造形した3Dモデルは、歯内治療シミュレーションシステムに使用可能であることを明らかにした。このシステムで治療前にシミュレーションやトレーニングを行うことで難治性根尖性歯周炎の治療成績の向上が期待できる。