Examination of the distribution of nerve fibers within the periodontal tissue in induced rat apicoectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashiguchi Isamu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准助教 (10150476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
濱野 さゆり  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40757978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯根尖切除 / 神経線維 / 骨修復 / 血管新生 / 歯根端切除 / CGRP / 骨形成 / 歯根切除 / 歯根膜 / 歯学 / 神経ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central-buccal root apexes of the right first molars of the rats were resected with a 0.7 mm dental fissure bur from the surface of the buccal alveolar bone. After the operation, sprouted calcitonine gene related peptide(CGRP)- immunoreactive(IR) nerve fibers were observed around , but not within, the bone cavity. In contrast, laminin-IR structures, which were tubular in shape, were observed within the bone cavity at 3days after the operation, and also were recognized near the newly formed bone at 1week after the operation. Taken these findings into consideration, vascularization may play important role in the tissue repair after the preparation of the bone cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性根尖性歯周炎の治療法の一つである歯根尖切除術後に生じる骨の形成添加等の治癒に、ペプチド含有神経線維が直接的関わっているという所見を得ることはできなかった。今回の系では、ラミニン陽性の血管が骨の形成添加時に骨窩洞内に認められたことから、骨修復には血管新生が重要な役割を担っていることが示唆された。このことから、歯根尖切除術の際にはVEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor)のような血管新生を促進する薬理作用を有する薬剤の応用がより速やかな治癒へとつながる可能性が考えられる。