Analysis of bone regeneration ability by human dental pulp-derived stem cell culture and transplantation using natural bioactive peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00363458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords魚コラーゲンペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / 幹細胞 / 骨再生 / ヒト歯髄由来幹細胞 / 石灰化 / リシルヒドロキシラーゼ / RT-PCR分析 / 魚由来コラーゲンペプチド / ヒト歯髄幹細胞 / フィッシュコラーゲンペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, a cultured stem cell differentiates into an osteoblast using a mineralization-induced medium. However, it takes time and effort to prepare this medium. Furthermore, it is necessary to hold fixed quality. If a ready-made culture medium is purchased to overcome it, it involves enormous cost. Principal investigator has proved that a fish collagen peptide (FCP) promotes cell differentiation and mineralization in an osteoblast. On the basis of the evidence, an osteoblast differentiation potency of human dental pulp-derived stem cell (HDPSCs) using FCP-containing medium is biochemically investigated in this study.
As a result, it was revealed that FCP had an osteoblast differentiation potency of HDPSCs although it was not good as the conventional mineralization-induced medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDPSCsを用いて、抽出したFCPが骨芽細胞への分化を促進することを分子生物学的に証明することにより、FCPの幹細胞に対する骨芽細胞誘導や骨再生の作用機序の解明に一石を投じると同時に、将来、FCPがヒトにおいても迅速、安全かつ安定的に骨芽細胞分化へ誘導する骨再生剤としての有用性を実証するEBMの一端になり得る。また、FCPは魚の骨や鱗を原料とするため、経済産業省の掲げる3R政策による資源の有効活用に貢献する上に、化学薬品と異なり、高齢者の体への負担が少なく、安価で安定した供給が得られるので、組織工学的に優秀な医用生理活性素材としてQOLの向上に貢献できる。