The realization of a dental pulp regeneration with self-organized function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90244079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 志津香  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00363458)
松裏 貴史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10721037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBiomaterial / 歯髄再生 / 硬組織再生 / Scaffold / iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / 象牙質再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 魚コラーゲン / 根管内無菌化 / 魚コラーゲンペプチド / 骨再生促進 / BSE / 歯髄組織再生 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells, growth factors and scaffolds are the three main factors for required to create a tissue-engineered construct. In this study, we examined the properties of a chitosan porous scaffold. A porous chitosan sponge was prepared by the controlled freezing and lyophilization of different concentrations of chitosan solutions. The materials were examined by scanning electron microscopy, and the porosity, tensile strength and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) release profiles from chitosan sponge were examined in vitro. The morphology of the chitosan scaffolds presented a typical micro-porous structure, with the pore size ranging from 50 to 200 μm. A decreasing tendency for porosity was observed as the concentration of the chitosan increased. The in vitro bFGF release study showed that the higher the concentration of chitosan solution became, the longer the releasing time of the bFGF from the chitosan sponge were.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄は、象牙質形成による外来刺激の遮断、知覚によるう蝕の進行・破折予防、象牙質機械的強度の保持、感染防御という重要な機能を有する。現在、歯髄炎は完璧な治療方法がなく抜髄により歯を喪失する可能性を秘めている。したがって、歯髄再生が成功すれば、複雑な抜髄・根管治療を回避し、来院回数やchair timeの短縮、「質の高い効率的な」歯科医療の実現、労働の生産性の向上につながる。また、歯の延命化、咬合の維持により、高齢者の全身の恒常性の維持、QOLの向上に役立つ。よって、高齢者の肉体的・精神的自立生活は医療・福祉経済の破綻の歯止めに大きく寄与できる。