Development of Bioactive Glass scaffold for dentin-pulp complex regeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOROTOMI Takahiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10347677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 覆髄剤 / 歯髄保存療法 / Bioactive Glass / 生体活性ガラス / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 歯周組織 / 創傷治癒 / 直接覆髄 / 組織親和性 / 修復象牙質 / 生体親和性 / 抜髄 / 再生療法 / スキャホールド / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp has functions that include initiative, formative, protective, nutritive, and reparative activities. On the other hand, it has relatively low compliance, because it is enclosed in hard tissue. After the progression of dental caries and tooth fractures, a bacterial infection and subsequent inflammatory response of pulp occurs, and the internal pressure in the pulp chamber significantly increases, resulting in pulp tissue ischemia with severe pain. Its low compliance against damage results in the frequent removal of pulp during endodontic therapy. Loss of pulp frequently leads to fragility of the tooth, and eventually a deterioration in the patient's quality of life. Therefore, it is desirable to develop highly effective pulp preservation and regeneration therapies.
In this study, we focused on the potentials of Bioactive Glass. We developed a useful direct pulp capping agent and demonstrated the potential for scaffold for pulp regeneration therapy with Bioactive Glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄は知覚、栄養、修復、そして免疫等、健全な歯の機能維持のために重要な働きをする組織であるが、応諾性に乏しいうえ歯髄炎による歯の痛みは耐え難く、治療上歯髄除去(歯の神経を抜く処置)が選択されやすい。歯髄除去後の歯は抜歯に至る危険性が著しく高まることが知られており、歯を守るうえで歯髄保護および再生療法の確立が望まれる。
我々が着目した生体活性ガラスはすでに整形外科領域において骨補填材として臨床応用されており、効果と安全性の担保された材料であるうえ無機材料であることから保存や取扱が容易で安価であり、医療材料として有用なため本研究により開発された材料は広く歯髄保存に役立たせることが可能である。