Development of regeneration therapy of jawbone using osteocyte functions controlled by laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Yokose Satoshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90245803)
Research Collaborator Yamazaki Takahide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLaser / インプラント / 閉経後骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / ラット / レーザー照射 / オッセオインテグレーション / OVXラット / レーザー刺激 / 骨粗鬆症 / 半導体レーザー / 照射エネルギー / ラット脛骨 / 骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / レーザー / 顎骨 / メカニカルストレス / 骨再生療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the effects of low reactive level laser therapy (LLLT) of diode laser on bone formation controlled by osteocytes. The tibiae from ovariectomized (OVX) and control (Sham) rats were received small implant treatment, and after that LLLT of diode laser irradiated to the tibiae and analyzed bone formation around the implants. The LLLT induced larger amount of bone formation of tibiae than no irradiation. In addition, LLLT induced bone formation in not only OVX rats, but also in Sham rats. These results indicated that LLLT can induce the bone formation, and suggested that LLLT can be applied for the bone regeneration under the estrogen deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100歳時代をむかえる最中、咀嚼機能を維持することは重要な課題である。このためにはインプラントは有効な咬合機能を回復させる手段である。同時に超高齢社会では骨粗鬆症患者に対するインプラント治療も同時に増加する。そのためにインプラント治療を早期に確実に成功させるために骨形成を誘導する方法は多く開発されている。今回検証したレーザー治療は低侵襲性の治療であり、副作用が少ないことが考えられる。LLLT作用が骨粗鬆症の骨組織でも骨を誘導でき、インプラント治療に応用可能であることが示された。本研究結果は今後の高齢者歯科治療の発展にも貢献でき社会的意義は高いと考える。