A new preventive strategy for early enamel erosion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Reina  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80585779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 陽  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30327936)
宮崎 隆  昭和大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (40175617)
有本 隆文  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60407393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 再石灰化 / マイクロCT / ナノインデンテーション / ラマン分光法 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 脱灰 / オフィスブリーチ / ラマン分光分析 / 力学的特性 / ナノインデンター / マイクロラマン分光法 / 過酸化水素 / 初期脱灰病変 / 抗菌性 / 耐酸性 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lack of regenerative potential in mature tooth enamel necessitates a traditional clinical practice that recommends complete removal of demineralized enamel to create a hard foundation for a restorative material. Here, we demonstrate that in situ synthesis of monoclinic apatite reprograms the function of mature enamel back to the embryonic stage of development, allowing marked regeneration in enamel erosion. A partial breakdown of enamel nanocrystals by a contemporary tooth-bleaching procedure causes mild annealing. Selective ion implantation of SiO32- and F- sustains a transition from a hexagonal apatite form to a monoclinic phase during the mild annealing process. The high dielectric constant of monoclinic apatite facilitates self-repair in early tooth enamel erosion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のエナメル質再石灰化法はエナメル質のミネラル喪失部に歯の原料となるカルシウムやリンを供給し,再石灰化を促進する方法が主流である.本研究では一般的に行われている歯の漂白処置後に石灰化イオン溶液を作用させると,フルオロアパタイトに代表される結晶構造に比較して,より耐酸性に優れ,高誘電率で再結晶能が高い結晶構造を生じることによりエナメル質を改質し,強度を向上させることが明らかになった.本研究に用いた石灰化イオン溶液はリン酸イオンやカルシウムイオンを含んでいないため,再石灰化したエナメル質における力学的強度の向上はエナメル小柱に含まれるわずかな空隙の密度が増加したことに起因すると考えられる.