Application of peptide (P11-4) to remineralization of acid tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10291709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸蝕歯 / 自己集合性ペプチドP11-4 / 脱灰抑制 / 再石灰化 / 自己集合性ペプチド / 弾性率 / ペプチドP11-4 / 酸蝕歯予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new product containing the peptide P11-4 was recently introduced to enhance remineralization and inhibit demineralization of the tooth substrate. Peptide P11-4 self-assembles into a three-dimensional (3D) scaffold on the surface of the tooth, where it promotes hydroxyapatite precipitation while inhibiting diffusive mineral loss. Therefore, due to its mineralization effect, this material is potentially useful not only for early carious lesions but also for enamel defects caused by erosion and tooth wear. Considering the potential of the self-assembly peptide P11-4 to enhance enamel remineralization, the purpose of this study was to use ultrasonic measurements to evaluate the preventive effects of peptide P11-4 on acidic erosion of enamel substrates.
Within the limitations of this in vitro study, application of the self-assembling peptide P11-4 may be able to prevent the progress of erosion from acid challenge and even to promote remineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸蝕歯は食生活習慣の変化などによって顕著化した第3の硬組織疾患とされているが、その予防法については確立されていないのが現状である。ペプチドP11-4は、低いpH環境下でカルシウムイオンを吸着するための足場となることが判明しており、酸蝕が進行する口腔内環境でこそ、歯質の脱灰抑制、再石灰化効果を発揮する可能性がある。本研究の結果はこれを裏付けるものであり、ペプチドP11-4が酸蝕歯の予防に有効であることが示された。