Prevention for tooth wear from the perspective of micro-crack propagation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Toshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60373007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordstooth wear / 酸蝕 / 機械的ストレス / マイクロクラック / 浸透性 / 歯質接着 / 3点曲げ試験 / マイクロクラック抑制材 / Tooth wear / 光干渉断層撮影 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a tooth wear model, and to determine the influence of the factors of erosion and mechanical stress on the progression of tooth wear. Further, the research investigated the inhibition effect of an experimental agent on tooth wear. Bovine enamel specimens were subjected to sliding-impact wear testing with lactic acid solution or artificial saliva. Wear depth and volume loss were measured using a LSM. In addition, SEM observations were conducted when an experimental bonding agent was applied on enamel microcracks after simulated tooth wear model.
Tooth wear at 1,500 wear cycles with low pH solution showed 5 times volume loss and wear depth seen with artificial saliva. In the results of SEM observation, the experimental bonding agent showed superior infiltration ability to other commercially available bonding agents. When considering the inhibition of microcrack propagation, superior penetration and tooth adhesion capability may be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の摩耗について実験モデルを製作してその摩耗の進行機序を解明することを目的とした。その結果,歯の摩耗の進行には口腔内のpH環境が関連し,pHが低い環境によって進行することが判明した。また,エナメル質に発生する細かい亀裂も摩耗の進行に関与するため,これを抑制する接着剤についても研究したところ,微小な亀裂への浸透と歯に接着する能力が求められることが明らかとなった。