Elucidation of the onset mechanism of orofacial pain with the aim of establishing a new treatment for toothache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kohei  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10508609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
本田 訓也  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (20548945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関連痛 / 歯痛 / 歯髄炎 / 歯痛錯誤 / 非歯原性歯痛 / 異所性疼痛 / 筋痛 / 関連通 / Hyperalgesia / Allodynia / IL-1β / TRPV1 / Connexin43 / 口腔顔面痛 / 歯内治療学 / 診査診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset of pulpitis induces excitability enhancement of orofacial skin, adjacent dental pulp and paired dental pulp. It was clarified that activation and enhanced expression of Connexin 43, Satellite glial cells, TRPV1, IL-1β, IL-1 RI, etc. in the trigeminal ganglia are involved as the factors. In addition, it was revealed that the contraction duration of the masseter muscle induces the enhanced expression and activation of pERK and astrocytes in the trigeminal spinal nucleus and contributes to the ectopic hyperalgesia enhancement of the dental pulp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この発症メカニズムの本態を解明することは、診査・診断法の精度そのものが向上するだけでなく、新たな治療法の確立も可能となり、極めて臨床的意義および患者貢献度の高いプロジェクトであるといえる。また患者の通院期間の短縮は結果として国の医療費削減にも寄与し、本研究推進による経済的影響も大きいと考えられる。