Project/Area Number |
16K11567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Yoshiharu 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40247317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜田 信城 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
富山 潔 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90237131)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIZAWA Masato
HASEGAWA haruhiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオフィルム / 根面齲蝕 / 細菌叢 / バイオフィルムモデル / 再石灰化 / TMR / パイロシークエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study using a biofilm model composed of various bacteria, changes in pH and bacterial flora with culture length and timing of sugar supply were investigated. Using a polymicrobial biofilm model that simulates the environment of the initial stages of caries, we confirmed that dominance of caries-related bacteria and periodontal disease-related bacteria changed due to the presence or absence of a sucrose supply. Because this result of bacterial flora of a biofilm model of the initial caries-inducing environment may lead to the development of materials and procedures for the prevention of dental caries, antimicrobial effects of multi-ion releasing filler eluate on polymicrobial biofilm grown from stimulated saliva were also investigated. As a results, ions in S-PRG eluate not only suppressed total viable bacteria in the biofilms but also initial colonizers of the biofilms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多菌種培養のバイオフィルムモデルを使用して初期齲蝕誘発環境をシミュレートした実験系においてスクロースの添加・非添加により齲蝕関連細菌と歯周病関連細菌の優位性が細かく変化することが確認されたことから,今後は,本モデルの基質にエナメル質や象牙質を使用して実際の脱灰現象を再現し,齲蝕予防材料の効果や使用するタイミングの検討,ならびに効果的な再石灰化療法の開発を推進できると考えられた.