Basic study on efficacy of root canal irrigation using hard tissue decomposition abilit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI JIRO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (00247313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 信之  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20163610)
浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20247315)
佐藤 武則  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40638904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEDTA / 根管洗浄 / 歯内療法 / 殺菌作用 / アルカリ性 / 根管洗浄剤 / 抗菌効果 / 脱灰 / 根管治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this present study was to evaluate and analyze the new clear colored chemical cleaning agent (prototype 17% EDTA gel, PENTRON JAPAN), which has great visibility of the root canal foramen for the effectiveness of lubrication and removal of the smear layer created on the dentin surface of root canals.The results of prototype 17% EDTA gel showed the effectiveness of demineralization action and smear layer removal within the appropriate range at each measuring point on the dentin of the root canal. Moreover, the gel has excellent transparency so that it can reduce blocking the visual aspects of the operation, and safer root canal treatment can be made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯内療法における根管洗浄は,機械的に除去できない感染源を化学的に除去する重要な操作で,現在,有機質除去が可能な次亜塩素酸ナトリウム (NaClO) 溶液と無機質除去が可能なエチレンジアミン四酢酸 (EDTA) 溶液を用いた方法が推奨されている.しかしながら,複雑な根管系への応用性と優れた根管洗浄効果を併せ持つ洗浄液の開発が期待されている.また,EDTA製材は根管形成時における、ファイル操作時の補助材としても推奨されており,同材の潤滑効果が及ぼす影響についても検討を行ったところ,試作EDTA製材は,無機質および有機質に対する根管洗浄効果を有し,回転切削器具への潤滑効果を有することが確認された.