Regeneration of dentin/pulp complex with bFGF and simvastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K11569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Morito Akiyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10514854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
細矢 哲康  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00157033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords象牙質/歯髄複合体 / 再生 / bFGF / simvastatin / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 象牙質/歯髄複合体の再生 / 歯髄・象牙質複合体の再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯髄再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop the method for the regeneration of dentin/pulp complex with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)and simvastatin. Basic FGF possess broad mitogenic and cell survival activities. Simvastatin is the drug to treat dyslipidemia and to prevent atherosclerosis-related complications. We demonstrated that human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs), cultured with the medium containing bFGF, showed high proliferation ability, and that simvastatin induced the differentiation of hDPSCs into odontoblast-like cells. Here we showed that a biodegradable hydrogel of gelatin could achieve the sustained release of bFGF and water-insoluble simvastatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの歯髄再生の研究の中心は歯髄内の幹細胞を使用して行うことがほとんどであった。しかしながら、その臨床応用には多くの問題点がある。例えば、幹細胞単離において抗体の使用を必要とするが、この手技が煩雑である上感染のリスクがある点、ならびに細胞自体のがん化の可能性がある点などである。これらの点を考えると本研究は細胞を使用せずに既に臨床応用されている薬のみで再生を試みる方法であるため、現実的で社会的に有意義であると考えられる。